Discussion:
[…] my employers. | accepted by all practitioners? - S.J. Gould, 1993
Jimmy
2012-01-26 22:59:28 UTC
Permalink
Post by Rich Carreiro
In MA, can cars be towed from private property in the absence of a
"Subject to Towing" or "Tow Zone" sign that lists the towing company's
contact info?  Or is the alleged requirement for such a sign just an
urban legend and a plain old "No parking" or "Parking for customers
only" sign is sufficient to enable towing?
See MGL 266-120D, http://www.malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartIV/TitleI/Chapter266/Section120d
.

For someone to tow your car from private property, you must be
"forbidden so to park or stand, either directly or by posted
notice".

I'd say that means a "parking for customers only" sign is good
enough. It doesn't have to include the words "subject to towing" or
"tow zone", and it doesn't have to include the tow company's contact
info.

But the tow company does have to tell the local police their name and